South Carolina Code Section 56-5-2930
[…] HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 235, Section 1; 2003 Act No. 61, Section 18; 2005 Act No. 128, Section 23, eff July 1, 2005; repealed by 2006 Act No. 381, Section 11, eff June 13, 2006; 2006 Act No. 387, Section 37, eff July 1, 2006; 2008 Act No. 279, Section 7, eff October 1, 2008; 2012 Act No. 212, Section 5, eff June 7, 2012.
Code Commissioner’s Note
Section 11 of 2006 Act No. 381 repealed this section, and Section 37 of Act No. 387 amended it. Although the acts were ratified on the same day, Act 387 contained Section 53 stating “This act is intended to provide a uniform procedure for contested cases and appeals from administrative agencies and to the extent that a provision of this act conflicts with an existing statute or regulation, the provisions of this act are controlling.” On the basis of this provision, the Code Commissioner directed that the amendment by Act 387 controls.
Editor’s Note
2005 Act No. 128, Section 27, provides as follows: